Author Topic: GoPro Hero5 telemetry  (Read 4540 times)

0kajuna0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« on: November 04, 2016, 05:15:38 AM »
Hello,

I'm new here, so apologies in advance if this is not the right place to post this.

The new Hero5 cameras produce mp4 files that carry a telemetry track with gps and IMU (accelerometer+gyroscope) data. The Black version carries both and the Session only IMU. ( https://twitter.com/David_Newman/status/794364273757564928 ).

I have been trying to access those data with Exiftool, but I'm quite lost and am not even sure if this is doable as of now. The guys at RaceRender have managed to work with GPS data ( https://www.facebook.com/RaceRender/posts/1232250683505138 )

Here's a sample file from the H5 Session, in case anyone wants to give it a try. It should carry IMU data, not GPS though: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/15481036/GP010004.MP4

Thanks!

Phil Harvey

  • ExifTool Author
  • Administrator
  • ExifTool Freak
  • *****
  • Posts: 14937
    • ExifTool Home Page
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2016, 07:37:21 AM »
My guess is that this information is stored in the video stream, and ExifTool doesn't yet decode the video in MP4 files.  It is on my list and I've looked into adding this feature but it will be a lot of work.  I'll take a look at your MP4 when I get a chance and post back here if I find anything useful.

Your bike:  Honda I'm guessing?  Don't know what model.  I've got a Yamaha RSMV myself.

- Phil
...where DIR is the name of a directory/folder containing the images.  On Mac/Linux, use single quotes (') instead of double quotes (") around arguments containing a dollar sign ($).

0kajuna0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2016, 08:08:36 AM »
Thanks for looking into it. From what David Newman (GoPro/Cineform) tweeted, I understood data was in a separate track, but I might not be grasping the exact meaning of each term:

Telemetry is written into the MP4 as a track, just like video and audio are tracks.  Tools and third support is coming.
https://twitter.com/David_Newman/status/786609564317732864

The bike is a Hanway Raw Cafe Racer, kind of a Chinese Triumph Bonneville :)

Phil Harvey

  • ExifTool Author
  • Administrator
  • ExifTool Freak
  • *****
  • Posts: 14937
    • ExifTool Home Page
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2016, 12:22:29 PM »
The bike is a Hanway Raw Cafe Racer, kind of a Chinese Triumph Bonneville :)

I googled for some pics.  Nice looking bike.  Single cylinder 125cc?  Like my first bike (Honda CB-125T) but much nicer.



- Phil
...where DIR is the name of a directory/folder containing the images.  On Mac/Linux, use single quotes (') instead of double quotes (") around arguments containing a dollar sign ($).

0kajuna0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2016, 01:41:11 PM »
Yep, that's the one except for small details. Maybe a slightly different version, they keep updating it.The engine is a clone of the one in the Yamaha YBR 125cc, but with a carburetor. I saw a newer version the other day and they told me it now uses a Honda clone engine. I bought it for the looks, basically.

0kajuna0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2016, 05:58:39 PM »
Hi again,

Since you showed interest for the motorcycle, here's a video I shot where you can better see its details :) https://youtu.be/wwJaYgO4SlY

Going back to our main topic, GoPro have released their Quick for Desktop app update, which enables the use of telemetry data in widgets, but unfortunately that does not work with the Hero5 Session nor does it allow us to export the raw data for other uses than their predefined gauges.

Phil Harvey

  • ExifTool Author
  • Administrator
  • ExifTool Freak
  • *****
  • Posts: 14937
    • ExifTool Home Page
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2016, 07:53:12 PM »
Very professional video.  Cool gadgets too. :)

- Phil
...where DIR is the name of a directory/folder containing the images.  On Mac/Linux, use single quotes (') instead of double quotes (") around arguments containing a dollar sign ($).

0kajuna0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2016, 01:09:54 AM »
Thanks Phil! :)

Some more info on GoPro's telemetry track can be deduced from this conversation. Not sure if that helps at all:

https://twitter.com/stilldavid/status/801185862591467520

Phil Harvey

  • ExifTool Author
  • Administrator
  • ExifTool Freak
  • *****
  • Posts: 14937
    • ExifTool Home Page
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2016, 09:30:19 AM »
Thanks.  The more information you can provide the better.  I'll look at this in detail when I get a chance, but it may be a few weeks.

- Phil
...where DIR is the name of a directory/folder containing the images.  On Mac/Linux, use single quotes (') instead of double quotes (") around arguments containing a dollar sign ($).

0kajuna0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: GoPro Hero5 telemetry
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2016, 09:35:15 AM »
Thanks, Really appreciated!